I know we all have cultural differences, but could some of you upstanding people give me the top 5 albums of your lives. I'll give you mine, probably will be much different than yours out there. But work with me. 1. Love Supreme-John Coltrane 2. Rapture-Anita Baker 3. Blueprint-Jay-Z 4. Houses of the Holy-Led Zeppelin 5. Superfly-Curtis Mayfield and a bonus Are you Experienced-James Marshall Hendrix
I'll assume greatest hits CDs are disqualified: Weezer-Blue Album Beastie Boys-Paul's Boutique Van Halen I Michael Jackson-Thriller Beatles-White Album
Led Zeppelin: 2 is what they called it Foghat: Live Stevie Ray Vaughn: Texas Flood Pantera: Vulgar Display of Power Neil Young: Harvest ...and since we get a bonus; Stevie Wonder: Original Musiquarium
metallica-master of puppets pearl jam- ten nirvana- nevermind beatles- sgt pepper alice in chains- dirt (i popped this list out pretty quick without thinking too much, will revisit probably)
Funny. I was just thinking of this on my way over to the class I'm in. Off the top of my head, here are but a few (in no particular order, of course):
My 10 Greatest Albums Ever 1. Songs in the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder 2. Revolver- The Beatles 3. Pet Sounds- The Beach Boys 4. Relationship of Command- At the Drive In 5. Nevermind the Bullocks Here's the Sex Pistols 6. Nevermind- Nirvana 7. Paul's Boutique- Beastie Boys 8. How's Your Girl- Handsome Boy Modeling School 9. Born to Run- Bruce Springsteen 10.Disraeli Gears- Cream 10 others I wouldn't live without 1. In/Casino/Out - At the Drive-In 2. Smile- Brian Wilson 3. Hell is Other People- Dynamie Boy 4. Heroes and Sheroes- The Eames Era 5. The Photo Album- Death Cab for Cutie 6. Dr. Octagonecologyst- Dr. Octogon 7. The Stranger- Billy Joel 8. Live from Folsom Prison- Johnny Cash 9. American IV: The Man Comes Around- Johnny Cash 10. Fluid- The Clarity Process
Since I am huge Beatles fan, I find it difficult to compare any of their music to other music. Thus, here are my top 5 non-Beatles albums: 1. Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix 2. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 3. Nevermind - Nirvana 4. Led Zepplin II - Led Zepplin 5. Hotel California - The Eagles Led Zepplin IV is the bonus. The more I think about the more great albums I realize I am leaving off of the list. This will have to do, for now.
White Lion - Pride Warrant - Cherry Pie Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet Honeymoon Suite - Racing After Midnight